2019 Capstone Fair Results are in!

The school of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering held the annual capstone fair on May 2, 2019. Forty one mechanical engineering teams and eight aerospace projects participated in the fair.

Overall 1st Place (tie)

“Sooner Off-Road”: Matt Muhlinghause, Haley Ricks, Devin Prochniak

Overall 1st Place (tie)

“B-52 Spoiler Fixture Redesign”: Morgan Wolfe, Tyler Thibodeaux, Alexandra Arment, Roshan Mathews, Alex Mudd

Overall 2nd Place

“Setup to Evaluate Debris-Scrapper Ring Designs”: Courtney Holloway, Nicholas Son, Alexander Nagy, Abel Rivera, Haydn Kirkpatrick

Overall 3rd Place

“Vehicle Mast: Raising/Lowering Methods”: Michael Evans, Armahn Roozbeh, Austin Petit, Sarah Mailot, Luke Starks

Aerospace Winners Overall:

Overall 1st Place Aerospace

“Boomer Rocket Team Analysis Team”: Abby Roper, Ryan GannonTanner Mann, Nick Cobb, Evelyn Webb, Shaik ZehadBen Shwaiko, Jordan Masterson

Overall 2nd Place Aerospace

“Boomer Rocket Team Manufacturing Team”: Nathan Cook, David Brown, Trevor Trevino, Joshua Hughes, Jalen Johnson, Levi Lunsford

Overall 3rd Place Aerospace

“Design Build Fly Aerodynamics Team”: Vann Wilkerson, Jake Ewing, Alex Bryant, Jen-On Fung

 

Category – Vehicle Design:

Vehicle Design 1stPlace

“Sooner Off-Road”: Matt Muhlinghause, Haley Ricks, Devin Prochniak

 Vehicle Design 2nd Place

“Sooner Racing Team”: Adam Flenniken, Ryan Cowdrey, Justin Porter, Jack Sartin

 

Category – Experimental and Testing:

Experimental and Testing 1st Place

“Setup to Evaluate Debris-Scrapper Ring Design”: Courtney Holloway, Nicholas Son, Alexander Nagy, Abel Rivera, Haydn Kirkpatrick

Experimental and Testing 2nd Place

 “Test Bench for ESP Seal Section Permeability”: Logan Vitello, Travis Wilbanks, Ifeanyi Ijioma, Marshall Thorpe, Logan Roys

Experimental and Testing 3rd Place

“Recording System for Animal Ocular Movement”: Spencer Gallucci, Shangru Wu, Venus Luong, Joshua McCraw

 

Category – Studies:

Studies 1st Place

 “B-52 Spoiler Fixture Design”:  Morgan Wolfe, Tyler Thibodeaux, Alexandra Arment, Roshan Mathews, Alex Mudd

Studies 2nd Place

 “Vehicle Mast: Raising/Lowering Methods”: Michael Evans, Armahn Roozbeh, Austin Petit, Sarah Mailot, Luke Starks

Studies 3rd Place

“Piezoelectric Sensors for HVAC Applications”: Joseph Nostrand, Ryan Perkins, Spencer Hinkle

Studies 4th Place

“FAA OSHA Compliant Climbing Methods for Human Safety”: Wesley Dale, Lauren Tangney, Brent Fenske, Jon Ballard

 

Category – Prototype Design:

Prototype Design 1st Place

“Gaming/Electronics Assist Equipment”: Pranav Mohan, Ashley Medice, Gerald Lance, David Carris

Prototype Design 2nd Place

“Robotic Arm System for Hospital Use”: Luis Donoso, Pum Mang, Tuan Vu, Aaron Vu

The Practical Engineering Award

 “Piezoelectric Sensors for HVAC Applications”: Joseph Nostrand, Ryan Perkins, Spencer Hinkle

 

Category – Presentation:

Presentation 1st Place

“Vehicle Mast: Load Analysis and Failure Modes”: Wesley Dale, Lauren Tangney, Brent Fenske, Jon Ballard

Presentation 2nd Place

“Setup to Conduct Permeation Experiments on Barriers”: Samuel Infanti, Katherine Faux, Karim Aznag, Austin McKee

Presentation 3rd Place

“3D Printing for Shape Memory Polymers”: Colton Ross, Ryan Bodlak, Luke Whitney, Wyatt Maney, Robert Beem

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.